Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0418 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2723
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Norman William Levasseur, pilot,
Sgt Robert George Ashley Brathwaite, observer, †
Sgt William Alan Carruthers, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Robert Cresswell Marchant, air gunner, †
Sgt George Cox Thomson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.