Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1941 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1470
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1847LT on March 3 on an operation to Brest. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the pilot of a JU.88 and crashed in Terrington St Clement. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Constantinos Marios Thompson, pilot, †
Sgt Humphrey Yule Chard, pilot, †
P/O Stewart Sidney Barnett, observer, †
Sgt Eric Keetley, †
Sgt John Stephen Christopher Sherman, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. G. Russell.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Keetley, †
Sgt J. G. Russell.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.