Date & Time: Mar 13, 1941 at 2308 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2746
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2000LT on an operation to Hamburg. While passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Ter Apel, near the German border. Five crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Graeme Elder, pilot, †
Sgt Victor Lawrence Bagley, pilot, †
Sgt Sol Glazer, observer, †
Sgt John La Basse Tomkinson, wireless operator, †
Sgt George Cedric Daniel, air gunner, †
Sgt D. W. Waters, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.