Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0108 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wellesbourne Mountford - Wellesbourne Mountford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wellesbourne Mountford at 2248LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Passing south of Düsseldorf, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Stürzelberg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Harold Roger Blake, pilot,
F/O Donald Stewart MacLean,
Sgt Ralph Nelson Adams Creswell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Julian Robert Wanbon.
Sgt Noel Grattan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.