Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z8781
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2254LT on August 3 on an operation to Hannover. Approaching Bremen, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Stuhr, less than 5 km southwest from Bremen Airport. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Craighton Dodd, pilot, †
W/Cdr John Lionel Howe Fletcher, pilot, †
F/Sgt Terence Alfred Evelyn Bridewell, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Frank Grail, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert James Alexander,
Sgt Eric Stanley Spong.
Crew:
Sgt Robert James Alexander,
Sgt Eric Stanley Spong.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.