Date & Time:
Aug 3, 1941 at 0034 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1800
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2248LT on August 2 on an operation to Hamburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer some two km northwest of Stavoren. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Richard Davey,
Sgt Lawrence Hill,
Sgt Gordon Alan Smith,
Sgt Wilson Watson,
Sgt William Horace Walker, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Christopher Quinlan, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt William Richard Davey,
Sgt Lawrence Hill,
Sgt Gordon Alan Smith,
Sgt Wilson Watson,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.