Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
P9246
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Mildenhall at 1153LT on an operation to find enemy shipping along the Norwegian coast. While cruising off Stavanger, the aircraft crashed into the sea in unknown circumstances. No trace was found.
Crew (149th Squadron):
Sgt Laurie Charles Wakeling, pilot,
AC2 Frederick Tootle,
Sgt Horace James Wheller,
Sgt William Claude Parker,
LAC Richard Coalter,
AC2 Harry Gillott.
Crew (149th Squadron):
AC2 Frederick Tootle,
Sgt Horace James Wheller,
Sgt William Claude Parker,
LAC Richard Coalter,
AC2 Harry Gillott.