Date & Time: Jan 10, 1941 at 1145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2550
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Bassingbourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1130LT on a test flight to RAF Bassingbourn. About 15 minutes into the flight, it went out of control and crashed at Heath Farm near Stapleford, southeast of Cambridge. A crew was seriously injured and five others were killed.
Crew:
P/O Brian Patrick McNamara, pilot, †
P/O Alexander James Ryan, pilot, †
Sgt Richard Booth Elliot, observer, †
Sgt John Olive, wireless operator, †
Sgt Matthew Roy Ritchie, wireless operator, †
Sgt R. E. Ashby-Peckham.