Date & Time: May 24, 1942 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2802
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a fighter affiliation exercise out from RAF Newmarket, carrying nine crew members, among them one member of the Royal Artillery. En route, the airplane suffered a structural failure, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Stanton. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Michael Andean Coote, pilot,
Sgt Robert Samuel Holden, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John George Ypres Boyle, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Albert Adderly, air gunner,
AC1 William Gilchrist Boyce,
AC1 John Capp,
Lac Alfred William Hughes,
Cdt Bryon Vernon Long,
Cdt Donald Roderick White.
Probable cause:
The starboard main spar assembly failed outboard from the engine, causing a loss of control.