Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV843
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wellesbourne Mountford - Wellesbourne Mountford
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wellesbourne Mountford at 2244LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Stampersgat. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Arthur Fullerton, pilot,
F/O Leonard James Tait, observer,
Sgt Robert Alfred Armstrong, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Kenneth Napier, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Ronald Malcolm Sanders, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.