Date & Time: Mar 2, 1941 at 0157 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1288
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2215LT on March 1st on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, approaching the coast of East Yorkshire, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Spurn Head. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Hugh Gavin Lydford Lawson,
Sgt James Noel Murray,
Sgt John Nevil Huddlestone,
Sgt Alfred Ernest Waters,
Sgt Eric Routledge,
Sgt Douglas Alfred Thomas Heslop, air gunner.