Date & Time: Jan 16, 1942 at 0210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1145
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1810LT on January 15 on an operation to Hamburg. It was damaged by enemy action and while returning to base the following night, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane crashed into the sea off Spurn Head. Two crew members were rescued and four others were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas George Cottier, pilot, †
P/O Clifford Herbert Lomas, †
F/Sgt Lloyd Charles Powell, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Noel Pugh, †
Sgt A. E. Cox,
Sgt J. A. H. Lucas.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.