Date & Time: Jun 17, 1941 at 1555 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1517
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham on a local test flight with seven crew members on board. After takeoff, it climbed slowly to an altitude of 500 feet and continued to the northeast. After a 180 turn, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located north of Sporle, some 12 km northeast of the airbase. A crew was injured and six others were killed.
Crew:
P/O Alastair Boyd Brown, observer, †
Sgt Henry Brown, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert Owen Docking, pilot, †
P/O Amery Yeo Evans, pilot, †
F/Sgt John Ronald Hurt, wireless operator, †
AC2 Alfred Smith, †
Sgt D. O. Williams.