Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941 at 0121 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9976
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of November 7 on an operation to Berlin. The following night, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in a field in Soarremoarre. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John William Black, pilot,
Sgt Trevor Hedley Gray, pilot,
P/O Eric Lloyd, observer,
F/Sgt Leslie Cyril Green, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Dennis Thompson, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Thomas Black, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Eric Lloyd, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.