Date & Time: Aug 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1524
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2211LT on August 5 on an operation to Mannheim. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Sint-Martens-Voeren, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Alexander Raven Thomson, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Douglas Fowler, pilot,
Sgt Howard Hale, observer,
Sgt Barrie Arthur John Richardson, wireless operator,
Sgt Vernon Scholey, wireless operator,
Sgt Solomon Morris, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.