Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1941 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1604
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of August 28 on an operation to Mannheim. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Sint-Annaland, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Wilson Foxlee, pilot,
Sgt John Henry Williamson, pilot,
Sgt John Edward Jerrard, observer,
Sgt Ernest Halestrap, wireless operator,
Sgt Gerald Klusky, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Morris, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
During 1972 the RNethAF excavated wreckage from this bomber after which it was suggested its demise may have been caused by a lightning strike.