Date & Time: Sep 30, 1940 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1930LT on September 29 on an operation to Leipzig. It ran out of fuel and crashed at 0500LT in Simonsbath, Somerset. The air gunner was killed and five other occupants were injured.
Crew:
P/O F. H. Denton,
Sgt A. A. Orrock,
Sgt J. F. Farquhar,
Sgt L. A. Hayter,
Sgt A. E. White,
P/O Edward Arthur Jelley, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.