Date & Time: Sep 29, 1941 at 0320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1177
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1920LT on September 28 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it was abandoned by the crew, dove into the ground and crashed in Sible Hedingham. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt S. J. G. Isherwood,
Sgt Climie,
P/O E. M. Sangster,
Sgt B. W. Shelnutt,
Sgt H. A. D. Stanley,
Sgt H. Bell.