Date & Time: Mar 14, 1941 at 2234 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7858
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1940LT on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. While flying over the Netherlands at night, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field in Sevenum. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (149th Squadron):
Sgt Leslie Richard Hawley, pilot,
Sgt Charles Barrie Rogers, pilot,
Sgt Edward Guy Prettyman, observer,
Sgt William George Marett, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest White, wireless operator,
Sgt Clifford Godfrey Harry Ward, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.