Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9670
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham in the evening of September 12 on an operation to Frankfurt. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Sevenich. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Richard Birchenough,
Sgt Leslie Booth,
Sgt Charles Frederick Dare,
Sgt Ian Harrison Leitch,
Sgt Robert Moodie,
Sgt Robert Purdy.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Booth,
Sgt Charles Frederick Dare,
Sgt Ian Harrison Leitch,
Sgt Robert Moodie,
Sgt Robert Purdy.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.