Date & Time: Jan 25, 1942 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9098
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Portreath - Gibraltar
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Portreath on a transit flight to Gibraltar with a crew of six on board. While passing over Portugal, it is believed that it was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire (HM Trawler Loch Oskaig) and crashed on a beach in Sesimbra. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew.
P/O Kenneth Duncan Adams, pilot, †
Sgt Noel Arnold Graystone, pilot, †
Sgt Hugh Berry, wireless operator, †
Sgt Thomas Patrick McBride, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. K. Evans,
Sgt L. F. J. Harris.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.