Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 0132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7894
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upper Heyford at 2157LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Schönningstedt, about 18 km east of Hamburg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (16th OTU):
F/Sgt Richard Elmer Stageman, pilot,
W/O Cecil Charles David Hinks, observer,
Sgt John George Watson, observer,
F/Sgt Prentis Blair Andrew, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Robert Edward Fahey, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (16th OTU):
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.