Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1941 at 0217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1063
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2326LT on July 6 on an operation to Münster. While flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Schiermonnikoog Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Oswald Arthur Matthews, pilot,
Sgt James Walter Bent, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Stanley Rutherford Edwards,
Sgt Kenneth George MaCleay,
Sgt Albert Webster, wireless operator,
Sgt William Alexander Strachan, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth George MaCleay,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.