Date & Time: Oct 31, 1941 at 2105 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9873
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1750LT on an operation to Bremen. Passing along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed on a beach of the Schiermonnikoog Island. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Percy Valentine Brazier,
Sgt Allan William Clarke,
F/Sgt Peter James Clayton Darvill,
Sgt Albert Edwin Robinson,
W/O John William Brodie Snowden,
Sgt Herbert Edward Woolley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.