Date & Time: Aug 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2235LT on August 6 on an operation to Frankfurt. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the village of Schermbeck, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Alexander Cairns Anderson, pilot,
P/O Cowen Landreth, pilot,
P/O Alistair Ferguson Bruce, observer,
Sgt Joseph Hagan Bolton, wireless operator,
Sgt William John Culley, wireless operator,
P/O Arthur Wilfred Lambert, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.