Date & Time: Jan 10, 1942 at 2208 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9824
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 1645LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While returning to base in the late evening and passing over the Netherlands, it suffered an engine failure and crashed in the Waddenzee off Schellingwoude NAS. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Paul Sampson Sanders, pilot,
Sgt Fred Pearson, copilot, †
Sgt Leonard John Benson, observer,
Sgt George William Tode, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Desmond Edwin St. Clare Smithe, air gunner, †
Sgt Eric William Wainwright, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.