Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Steeple Morden - Steeple Morden
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Steeple Morden at 2316LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Schale. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Stanley Gordon King, pilot,
Sgt Faris Clyde Main, observer, †
Sgt Frederick George Barber, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ivan Harry Reeves, air gunner, †
Sgt Walter Nisbet Hollands, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.