Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9628
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the afternoon on an operation to Essen. In the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Schaephuysen. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Raymond James Rugg, air gunner, †
Sgt George Mcara Thain, air gunner, †
Sgt Leslie George Eggar,
Sgt Wallis Frederick French,
Sgt Laurence Clifford Howe,
Sgt Kenneth Martin Smith.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie George Eggar,
Sgt Wallis Frederick French,
Sgt Laurence Clifford Howe,
Sgt Kenneth Martin Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.