Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z8901
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lichfield at 2241LT to drop leaflefts in the Lille region. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Sautour, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt George Anthony Dale, pilot,
Sgt Walter James Jewell, observer,
Sgt Arthur William Greer, wireless operator,
Sgt Wilfred George Mutton, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric Charles Inder, air gunner.