Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1218
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton in the evening of April 24 on an operation to Kiel. It was abandoned by the crew after he failed to obtain a response from a call asking for landing instructions. The Wellington crashed at Sand Hutton and was destroyed. All six crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt A. W. I. Jones,
Sgt Brown,
Sgt Barrass,
Sgt Stewart,
Sgt Strang,
Sgt Galloway.
Crew:
Sgt A. W. I. Jones,
Sgt Brown,
Sgt Barrass,
Sgt Stewart,
Sgt Strang,
Sgt Galloway.