Date & Time: Oct 24, 1940 at 0730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2740
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2324LT on October 23 on an operation to Emden. The next morning, while trying to make an emergency landing, the airplane crashed in Saint Osyth. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/O D. W. Donaldson,
P/O Woollatt,
P/O Lawson,
Sgt Bell,
Sgt Bullen,
Sgt Lewis.