Date & Time: Aug 7, 1941 at 0555 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2225LT on August 6 on an operation to Mannheim. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Saint-Omer in the early morning of the following day. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Basil Cleaver,
Sgt Norman Charles Davies,
Sgt Eric Lloyd,
Sgt Raymond Parish,
Sgt Michael Picton Whitworth,
Sgt D. McCraig.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.