Date & Time: Nov 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8966
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2129LT on November 15 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, it passed over the north of England and crashed in the Irish Sea some 20 miles southwest of Saint Bees. Two crew members were rescued and four others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stanislav Linka, †
F/O Jan Frantiser Parolek, †
Sgt Pavel Skutek, †
Sgt Arnost Vaclavek, †
P/O G. Engel,
F/Sgt J. Leng.