Date & Time: Oct 11, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1511
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2200LT on October 10 on an operation to Bordeaux. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Saint-Antoine-sur-l'Isle. The observer was killed and five other crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt V. G. Haley, pilot,
Sgt Horace Hill Judge, observer, †
Sgt William Johnson Bowhill,
Sgt Peter Llewellyn Jones,
Sgt Alexander Richard Langley,
Sgt Duncan McDiarmid.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.