Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0114 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2851
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2312LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in 's-Gravendeel. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Ross Campbell Johnston, pilot,
Sgt James Donn-Patterson, observer,
Sgt George Frederick Bolton, wireless operator,
Sgt Michael Lotherington Glenton-Wright, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Arthur Broodbank, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.