Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1941 at 0350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2736
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1950LT on March 18 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, the crew had requested Hull to provide searchlight assistance, but this was denied due to enemy air activity in the area. The airplane crashed at 0350LT near Ryhill. A crew was killed and five others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Daniel Gilmore, wireless operator, †
Sgt A. C. Mee,
F/O J. K. Collins,
P/O C. W. Evans,
Sgt A. T. Cole,
Sgt J. T. Peters.
Crew:
Sgt A. C. Mee,
F/O J. K. Collins,
P/O C. W. Evans,
Sgt A. T. Cole,
Sgt J. T. Peters.