Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1940 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket in the evening of December 16 on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base the following night, it crash landed for unknown reasons in Rye, Essex. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt C. F. Muller +5.
Crew:
Sgt C. F. Muller +5.