Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1942 at 1605 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2564
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Talbenny – Northolt
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Northolt, the twin engine aircraft wen out of control and crashed near the Ruislip Station, less than 2 km short of runway. All 15 crew members as well as six people on the ground, among them 4 children, were killed. The exact circumstances of the crash remains unknown.
Crew (311st Squadron):
P/O František Bulis,
F/Sgt John Bláha,
F/Lt Václav Haňka,
P/O Bedřich Gissübel,
F/Sgt František Doležal,
P/O Jebáček.
Passengers:
F/Sgt František Stoklásek,
Sgt František Paclík,
Sgt Bill Götzlinger,
Sgt Josef Čech,
F/Lt Václav Smart,
F/Sgt Josef Švec,
P/O Anthony Bunzl,
Sgt Vladimir Rájecki,
P/O Leemans.
Crew (311st Squadron):
P/O František Bulis,
F/Sgt John Bláha,
F/Lt Václav Haňka,
P/O Bedřich Gissübel,
F/Sgt František Doležal,
P/O Jebáček.
Passengers:
F/Sgt František Stoklásek,
Sgt František Paclík,
Sgt Bill Götzlinger,
Sgt Josef Čech,
F/Lt Václav Smart,
F/Sgt Josef Švec,
P/O Anthony Bunzl,
Sgt Vladimir Rájecki,
P/O Leemans.