Date & Time: Jul 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z8980
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training flight. Few minutes after its departure from RAF Lichfield, the aircraft hit the slope of Rud Hill located near Sheffield. While all five occupants were injured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (27th OTU):
Sgt Thomas Frank Thompson, pilot,
P/O John William Moore, navigator,
Sgt Joseph Howe Levett, navigator,
Sgt Kennington John Hythe Harris, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Jacob Henry Roden, wireless operator and air gunner.