Date & Time: Oct 29, 1941 at 1250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9833
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the airplane crashed at 1250LT at Washpit Farm near Rougham. A fire broke out on impact and one crew member was slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt Tomkins,
Sgt Carroll,
Sgt Gordon.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to engine failure and loss of control in the emergency landing that followed.