Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1941 at 0531 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
N2805
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley at 1955LT on September 10. Approaching Rotterdam, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the harbor of Rotterdam. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O G. W. Walenn,
F/Lt T. L. Walker,
Sgt P. A. Edwards,
Sgt S. C. Stevens,
Sgt W. A. Pratt.
Crew:
F/O G. W. Walenn,
F/Lt T. L. Walker,
Sgt P. A. Edwards,
Sgt S. C. Stevens,
Sgt W. A. Pratt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.