Date & Time: Oct 27, 1941 at 0020 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8946
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1810LT on October 26 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in the tidal area south of Rømø Island. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt D. S. Fisk, †
Sgt Logan Carmon Bentley, wireless operator, †
P/O Frank William Wade, †
Sgt Thomas Clifford Bartle,
P/O Ivan Henry Collett,
P/O John Stephen Walters.