Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
HX384
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dale - Dale
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from RNAS Dale, while in initial climb at night, the airplane was caught by strong winds and crashed into the sea less than 500 metres offshore. The airplane was destroyed and all six crew members have drowned.
Crew:
Cpt Ludwik Maslanka,
Lt Tadeusz Marian Siuzdak,
Cpl Pawel Drozdziok,
Cpl Marian Jerzy Modrzewski,
Lt Michal Omieljaszko,
Cpl Stanisław Rudolph Wojtowicz.
Crew:
Cpt Ludwik Maslanka,
Lt Tadeusz Marian Siuzdak,
Cpl Pawel Drozdziok,
Cpl Marian Jerzy Modrzewski,
Lt Michal Omieljaszko,
Probable cause:
Caught by strong winds.