Date & Time: Aug 31, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8860
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2112LT on August 30 on an operation to Hamburg. It crashed in unknown circumstances at Ramton, about 7 miles north-northwest of Cambridge. A crew was killed and four others were injured. One of the survivor died from injuries sustained the following day.
Crew:
Sgt Owen Hugh Barlow, wireless operator, †
P/O David Lecky Crichton, †
P/O P. Reynolds,
Sgt F. E. V. B. La-Nauze,
Sgt M. S. Myers.