Date & Time: Dec 12, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T2718
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training sortie at RAF Wyton. During takeoff, it failed to clear lighting cables on the airfield boundary and crashed. Two crew members were seriously injured.
Crew:
S/L R. G. C. Arnold,
P/O B. H. Tweedale,
Sgt H. Smith,
Sgt J. T. Darby,
Sgt J. T. Peters.