Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1941 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1468
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2045LT on August 27 on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base the following night, the crew diverted to RAF West Raynham where the airplane crashed while trying to land in heavy rain and poor visibility, bursting into flames. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O Foster,
Sgt Soames,
Sgt Lewis,
Sgt McKay,
Sgt Gregory,
Sgt Nuttall.
Crew:
P/O Foster,
Sgt Soames,
Sgt Lewis,
Sgt McKay,
Sgt Gregory,
Sgt Nuttall.