Date & Time: Dec 7, 1941 at 1825 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9625
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wellesbourne Mountford - Wellesbourne Mountford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wellesbourne Mountford on a local training exercise. After completing several circuits, the crew initiated an approach to runway 24 when he encountered heavy snow falls. Unable to line up, the pilot-in-command initiated a go-around procedure when the airplane impacted trees and crashed. All four crew members were seriously injured but three of them later died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
F/O James Eric Allen, pilot, †
Sgt John Herbert Arthur Cox, pilot, †
W/O Allan David Cuthbert, wireless operator, †
Sgt G. Allen.