Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1941 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2566
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wellesbourne Mountford - Wellesbourne Mountford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wellesbourne Mountford on a local training exercise. After completing several circuits, the crew initiated an approach to runway 24 when he encountered heavy snow falls. The pilot-in-command lost visual contact with the runway lights and lost control of the airplane that lost height, impacted trees and crashed, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O James Lynas, pilot, †
P/O William Joseph Turner, pilot, †
Sgt Peter Rees Chancellor, wireless operator, †
P/O R. J. Jackson,
Sgt W. A. Lane.
Crew:
P/O James Lynas, pilot, †
P/O R. J. Jackson,
Sgt W. A. Lane.