Date & Time: Jun 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9643
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach on a training exercise. Few minutes after takeoff, it went out of control and crashed two miles east-northeast of the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Francis Rendall, pilot,
F/O Alastair Gordon Allen,
Cpl Charles Percy Eva,
Sgt William Bennett, wireless operator,
Sgt John Campbell Stewart, wireless operator,
Sgt William Henry Lewis, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the dinghy breaking loose and fouling the elevator.