Date & Time: Sep 13, 1941 at 2222 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9703
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2222LT and crashed almost immediately, bursting into flames. All six crew members evacuated safely and the five aircraft still waiting to leave had to be cancelled.
Crew:
Sgt J. S. F. Watt, pilot,
Sgt Bell,
Sgt J. W. Humphrey,
Sgt J. K. Whitfield,
Sgt H. Martin,
Sgt W. A. Bolton.